privacy policy

TheCryptoBox is
a service of ARIA CONSEIL, a French company headquartered at Z.A. Les Aulnes – 08330 Vrigne-Aux-Bois, France. We are as well as our subcontractors anxious to respect your private life and attach great importance to the confidentiality of your data on the Internet (hereinafter the “Company”, “Us” or “us”).

This personal data protection policy (hereinafter, the “Data protection policy”) implemented by the Company applies to all the services offered to people using or browsing (hereinafter, the “ Users ”,“ You ”or“ you ”) on the website https://www.thecryptobox.com/ (hereinafter the“ Site ”).

The purpose of the Data Protection Policy is to inform you about the way in which we treat personal data collected through the services available on the Site.

As soon as you access another website from a link on the website, the Data Protection Policy no longer applies. The Company reserves the right to modify this Data Protection Policy at any time and to notify you by any appropriate means. The date of the last update indicated above indicates the date on which the last modifications took place.

This Data Protection Policy is subject to law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, amended in 2004 (hereinafter “Data Protection Act”) as well as to European regulation on the protection of personal data of April 27, 2016.

What does Personal Data consist of?
In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any information allowing a User to be identified directly or indirectly, in particular, for example, by reference to his name, email address, its IP address (hereinafter “Personal Data”).

Excluded from Personal Data is anonymized information, that is to say personal data which has been the subject of appropriate processing to make them unidentifiable in order to prevent their identification irreversibly.

When do we collect Personal Data and what data do we collec
t? We may collect Personal Data when you use the services available on the Site, such as:

  • consultation of the Site
  • the creation and management of an account on the Site
  • subscription to a newsletter
  • registration for contests or any other type of event
  • making contact with our teams (he
    reinafter the “Services”).

Whatever Service you use, we only collect data that is strictly necessary (i) for the delivery of the Services, (ii) for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, (iii) for which you have given us your consent, or (iv) to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

The Personal Data collected therefore varies from one User to another, depending on the number of Services used by each User.

The Personal Data that we are likely to collect through the Services are for example: your IP address, your name, your electronic address (e-mail), or your address of residence.

When you browse the Site or use certain Services, we may place one or more cookie (s) on your terminal equipment (for example: your computer, your mobile phone). A cookie is a text file that is implanted in your terminal equipment and that stores information that can then be read by the server.

Cookies are often used to facilitate user navigation (for example to temporarily memorize your session so as not to ask you to re-enter this information each time you consult the Site or navigate from page to page. 'other). Other cookies are also used for statistics or to remember your preferences. The cookie text file will contain various information such as your unique identification number without allowing you to be personally identified.

What are the purposes of collecting your personal data?
Personal Data concerning you may be collected for the following purposes, depending on the Services you use:

  • Provision of the Services or information you request
  • Allow the proper technical and administrative functioning of the Site
  • Management of your user account and associated preferences
  • Provision of sharing tools on social networks
  • Monitoring and analysis of the use of the Services by Users
  • Site audience measurement
  • Sending targeted commercial offers by email
  • Management of your subscriptions to our newsletter, email notification
  • Conducting surveys
  • Setting up contests and advertising, by drawing lots or by any other means
  • Sharing information with business partners
  • Respond to requests from administrative authorities or judicial requisitions, in accordance with the legislation in force
  • The Personal Data collected in return for using the Services is necessary to provide you with the Services you use.

Before any commercial prospecting operation (for example for sending information about new products), we will first collect your consent, either when creating your account on the site or subsequently by indicating your choice in the parameters of your account). You have the option to withdraw this consent at any time directly by clicking on the unsubscribe link on each of the emails received, by modifying your account settings or by contacting us at the following address: contact (at) thecryptobox.com .

What are your rights and how to exercise t
hem? Your rights.In accordance with the legislation in force, you have the right to access, rectify and oppose data concerning you. You can access and modify the information you provided when creating your account by going to your account page or by contacting us at the address indicated below.

Your rights as of May 25, 2018. As of May 25, 2018 and in application of Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, you can also exercise your right to limit processing, erasure of your data, portability of your Personal Data and not be the subject of an automated individual decision.

Right of opposition. Within the limits of applicable law, with the exception of processing for which there are legitimate and compelling reasons for the processing of your Personal Data, you may, at any time, object to processing of your Personal Data, in particular when your data is processed for commercial prospecting purposes.

Right to restriction of processing. You can ask us to limit the processing of your Personal Data when one of the following applies or for any other case provided for by applicable law:

  1. you oppose the erasure of your Personal Data and instead demand a limitation of their use in the event that you indicate to us that the processing is unlawful (for example in the event that a malicious person has created an account by providing information your e-mail address and personal data about you)
  2. you dispute the accuracy of the Personal Data, for a period during which we will carry out checks to verify the accuracy of the data we have collected; the Personal
    Data is no longer necessary for the use of the Services but you want us to storage for the establishment, exercise or defense of your legal rights.In the event that a
    processing limitation has been put in place, your Personal Data will only be processed, with the exception of their storage, your consent or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person, or for important reasons of public interest.

In the event that the processing restriction is lifted, we will notify you by the most appropriate means (for example by sending an email or by post).

Right to portability.Y We provide you with the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. To exercise your rights, go to your account page. This data only concerns the data entered on your account as well as your IP addresses used.

Right to erasure. For the exercise of the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), the obligation to erase data will only apply to Personal Data within the limits provided by law. applicable and in particular to the following Personal Data:

  1. which are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  2. for which the processing is based on the consent of the data subject (for example: sending a newsletter, sending promotional offers)

The erasure of your Personal Data applies to all the data you have entered, with the exception of the pseudonym you have entered. This retention of the pseudonym is intended to preserve the integrity of the content published on the Site for historical and archiving purposes.

We will send you a response within one month of receiving the request. Given the complexity of the request or the number of requests to be processed, we may inform you by email that this period may exceptionally be extended up to two months.

Exercise of your rights.You can exercise your rights by contacting us by email at the following address:

contact@thecryptobox.com

Within the limits permitted by the applicable legislative provisions, when a person's requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because of their repetitive nature, we may refuse to respond to the requests or require the payment of reasonable costs taking into account the costs. administrative staff supported to provide the requested information.

In the event of an unsatisfactory response, you have the option of contacting the CNIL.

What are the specifics regarding children's rights? To acces
s and use our Services, children under the age of 15 must be authorized by their legal representative (for example by their father, mother, legal guardian or any other legal representative). exercising parental authority).

When registering a child under the age of 15 on the Site, we give ourselves the right to reasonably verify that the access and use of the Services have been authorized by the child's legal representative. .

How long is your data kept The Pers
onal Data that you send to us is kept in a secure technical environment.

Depending on the processing carried out on your Personal Data, the data may be subject to a different retention period.

Most Personal Data is stored for a period of three (3) years from your last use of the Site, of a Service.

However, the IP address that we collect during your visit is kept for a period of one year.

At the end of the retention period, the Personal Data is purged and therefore deleted from our database.

Are your data sent outside the European Union? For th
e use of certain Services, some of your Personal Data may be sent to partners or subcontractors who are located in the territory of the European Union or in territories which present an adequate level of protection of personal data or to partners which adhere to an agreement in the field of the law of the protection of personal data such as the Privacy Shield in force in the United States (EU -US Privacy Shield).

How do we protect your Personal Data We
take various measures to ensure the security of your data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of your Personal Data and in particular:

  • A password policy is in place for the creation and management of accounts
  • User passwords are strongly encrypted when saving to the database
  • The TLS protocol is used for forms containing Personal Data allowing the encryption of data on the network
  • Access to personal data is strictly reserved for persons authorized to take cognizance of it as part of their missions
  • In accordance with the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 and the European Regulations, Aria Conseil has ensured that the subcontractors undertake to respect the security and confidentiality of data

Modificat
ion We reserve the right to modify this Data Protection Policy at any time. In the event of a substantial change such as the introduction of a new purpose, we will provide you with information about this other purpose in advance. This is to ensure that you have a reasonable time to exercise your rights under applicable law.

We nevertheless encourage you to regularly consult the Data Protection Policy in order to be aware of the methods of protection of your personal information provided.

This Data Protection Policy was last updated on the date indicated above.

If yo
u have any questions regarding our Data Protection Policy, you can contact us directly by contacting contact (at) thecryptobox.com